Two-tier Common Control Channel Management for Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Kazuya  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (20452823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコグニティブ無線 / 自律分散 / データベース / センシング / データチャネル選択 / ホワイトスペース / 自律制御 / ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main concern of this paper is to provide efficient ad-hoc communication over the cognitive radio network. To provide efficient ad-hoc communication without performance degradation to primary user, the share of wide range of information such as neighboring nodes and available channels (white spaces) is crucial for switching communication channel spatiotemporally. In this project, I proposed two sorts of common control channels, which are for (1) grasping the neighboring nodes and (2) sharing the white space information among communication nodes. These common control channels are established and maintained in a distributed manner. The effectiveness of the proposed scheme was evaluated through simulation experiment.