A Communication Method with Secret Sharing Scheme-based FEC for Distributed Gateways Between Wired and Wireless Networks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Eitaro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (40285432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUDA YOSHIAKI  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (40233671)
OHTA TOMOYUKI  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90347617)
INOUE SHINJI  広島市立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (50264932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線センサ網 / 複数経路 / 分散ゲートウェイ / 秘密分散FEC / セキュア分散転送 / ノードキャプチャ攻撃 / 盗聴攻撃 / 複数経路制御 / 通知メッセージ / 複数ゲートウェイ選択 / センサーネットワーク / 無線センサネットワーク / 秘密分散法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) are a kind of networks that consist of many sensor node with the packet forwarding mechanism. The existing WSN models that has the single sink node can cause the various performance degradation. In this research, we have proposed a new communication method by using distributed gateways to improve availability of WSN for external users in wired networks. We also have proposed a new countermeasure of eavesdropping attacks and a new communication method for Bluetooth-based networks.