The Development of Virtual Infrastructure System on the Crossing to Collect and Provide Various Traffic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Tomoyuki  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60306397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高度交通システム / モバイルエージェント / 移動体通信 / 位置情報サービス / 緊急車両支援システム / VANET / 歩行者ナビゲーションシステム / ITS / モバイルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal Investigator made a consideration to realize the Nomadic Agent(NA) System which is proposed by his research group. NA uses an inter-vehicle communication to exchange vehicular information and keep these information inside the specific area as a virtual infrastructure. There are some problems such as large latency, low reliability and so on. To solve these problems, the investigator made a simulation system and implemented the Nomadic Agent System which operates on smart phones to analyze the behavior of the agent in various environment. After that, the investigator considered the solution to solve these problems.