Capacity Reservation Method for Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Hiroaki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (70287431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動無線ネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / 通信容量予約 / 通信品質 / プロトコル / マルチメディア / 隠れ端末問題 / 通信容量 / 協調ロボット通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel capacity reservation protocol for wireless multi-hop networks is proposed. In addition, its performance is evaluated in simulation experiments and the protocol is implemented in mobile wireless nodes.
Due to lower capacity in wireless communication links, it is difficult to reserve the required capacity along a wireless multi hop transmission routes in wireless ad-hoc networks. In order to improve the successful ratio of the capacity reservation, the proposed method reserves capacity of wireless communication links along multiple multi-hop wireless transmission routes with joins and branches. Different from the conventional capacity reservation method for wired networks, the proposed protocol is designed under consideration of interference between wireless signals transmitted from neighbor wireless nodes.