Optimal control method in consideration of the spatiotemporal characteristics of the sensor network with a charging mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40273164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / ルーティング / エナジーハーベスト / 同期 / 太陽光発電 / 異常検知 / マルチチャネルMACプロトコル / 太陽光パネル / 故障検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rechargeable sensor networks have been studied as a candidate for next generation wireless sensor networks. However, power supplement of energy harvesting is unstable, which is different from battery powered network. Therefore, when a node sends data, the relay nodes are not always available for receiving or transmitting. In this paper, we propose a two-dimensional routing protocol based on the power generation pattern of the sensor node. Furthermore, we also propose a synchronization protocol to support the uneven charge-rate of the sensor node. In our protocol, each sensor node sends its power generation pattern and charge rate to the neighboring node. The information is used to decide the selection the destination node. The preliminary evaluation shows that the proposed protocols are able to achieve higher delivery ratio than the previous work.