Energy-Efficient Server Selection Algorithms for Redundantly Performing Application Processes in Peer-to-Peer (P2P) Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIDO TOMOYA  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10360158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報システム / 省エネルギー / 分散アルゴリズム / 情報通信工学 / グリーン・コンピューティング / オーバレイネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peer-to-peer (P2P) systems, application processes have to be reliably performed in presence of server faults. One way to make an application service fault-tolerant is that multiple replicas of each application process are performed on multiple peers. On the other hand, a larger amount of electric energy is consumed since multiple replicas of each application process are performed on multiple peers to make application services fault-tolerant. It is critical to discuss how to realize not only fault-tolerant but also energy-efficient P2P systems to provide application services. In this study, the computation model and power consumption models of a peer to perform computation processes are defined. Based on the models, the energy-efficient server selection algorithms to select multiple servers for redundantly performing replicas of each computation process are proposed.