Reducing the size of probedata for telematics services by smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Ryozo  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70646637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテレマティクス / ITS / データ圧縮 / シミュレーション / ITS / テレマティクスサービス / モバイルコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-vehicle information devices such as car navigation systems and smartphones are now widely used and they provide drivers with a lot of information, such as traffic jam information, weather forecast, etc., by a communication function such as cellular networks. These services gather a lot of information from cars or traffic sensors on the road, which results in many small pieces of data being transmitted over cellular networks. We propose a method that, by predicting car behavior, reduces the amount of such data. We observe the amount of traffic data, simulate vehicle behavior, and evaluate our models. Our conclusions show good results.