A Dynamically Reconfigurable Sensor Network System based on Open Source Hardware Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yusuke  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70303881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 動的再構成可能デバイス / 動的再構成 / 協調動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A capability to change functions or roles of nodes dynamically in operation is required for sensor network systems. Existing researches have mainly focused on techniques for changing functions of sensor nodes dynamically in software level. In contrast to this, we developed a system that has a capability to change functions of nodes dynamically in hardware level utilizing dynamically reconfigurable devices including PSoC. It realizes drastic changes of accuracy of sensing or sampling rates with changing behavior of analog circuits, and an addition of a co-processor function to running node online.