Study on Cloud HRAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Katsutoshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10207342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモバイル通信 / 無線アクセスネットワーク / Radio on Fiber / バックフォールネットワーク / フロントフォールネットワーク / エージェント / 効用関数 / ワイヤレスクラウド / エントランスネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an experiment that micro-heterogeneous radio space directly connected by using Radio on Fiber (RoF) were overlaid in WiFi area, and demonstrated the WiFi throughput improvement, as well as Bluetooth and ZigBee transparent RoF transmission. For the overlay wireless network, furthermore, we developed the wireless agent and its software that guides the user to a small cell that has more margin in the capacity. The guidance to the small cell is performed according to the user utility function obtained from AHP analysis with the evaluation criteria of the moving distance, the suffered service latency, and the reward points to the movement. From the above results, we have proposed and demonstrated some basic technologies to realize the cloud HRAN to improve the frequency utilization efficiency by direct connection of micro-heterogeneous radio space.