Construction of delay tolerance ad hoc network to support the rescue immediately after the earthquake and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ebara Hiroyuki  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50194014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / 地震災害 / スマートホーム / GPS / 地震被災者 / 帰宅困難者 / 津波避難 / ホームサーバ / 携帯端末 / NS-3 / 津波 / NS-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed Delay Tolerant Ad hoc Network in Disaster (DTAND) system, using home servers of a smart home system. The main purpose of this study is to support the rescue and the evacuation of residents immediately after the earthquake, with this system and mobile terminals equipped with its own apps. In three years of the study period, I developed the following three systems: rescue support system for victims buried in an earthquake disaster, stranded commuter support system, and tsunami evacuation support system. Its usefulness was evaluated by experiment and simulation.