A study on knowledge-accumulating social reading system based on EPUB3.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70314531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子書籍 / EPUB / ソーシャルリーディング / EPUBCFI / アノテーション / XML
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the recent diffusion of electronic books (e-books), it is expected that readers can share reading experiences, annotations, and/or knowledge regarding different publications with the help of e-book readers. For this reason, in this research, we have developed a social reading system for EPUB3.0, which is an open standard for e-books, that allows knowledge accumulation. More precisely, we have performed the following researches: 1) development of social reading system and client exploiting EPUB3.0 and its related standards, 2) an annotation scheme for EPUB publications using EPUBCFI, 3) development of user log extraction method and data mining of user activities using the logs, and 4) development of efficient processing techniques for semi-structured data.