Computer-generated hologram from arbitrary shape surface towards three-dimensional display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimobaba Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20360563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 3次元ディスプレイ / 高速計算システム / アルゴリズム / 回折計算 / 計算機合成ホログラム / ホログラム / CGH / コンピュータホログラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical holographic display requires fast calculation algorithm of hologram from 3D objects with complex shape; unfortunately, such a fast calculation algorithm is not known. In this study, we develop a point-cloud based fast calculation algorithm from 3D objects with complex shape. In addition, we develop a fast calculation algorithm for color hologram. This algorithm utilizes the property of YCbCr color space. The acceleration is two times faster than conventional color hologram calculation on RGB color space.