High efficient video transcoding and media orchestration for scalable provisining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kasai Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (40312079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords映像符号化 / 映像符号結合 / 多数映像 / メディア認識 / メディア連携 / 符号化制御 / 多重化 / マルチメディア / 高速多重化器 / 音響信号 / 楽器認識 / 高効率符号変換 / タイルベース符号化 / 符号化量子化制御 / 量子化パラメータ符号変換 / 音響情報可視化 / シーン知識 / 動的画像合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We face a big issue when a highly interactive multiple-video is provided to a huge number of users simultaneously across a network. The dominant technical problem is the processing speed and delay. In order to reduce this issues, the degradation of its video quality is critical.
In this research project, we tackle this trade-off problem. In addition, it is essential to provide high functional media orchestration.
To this end, we proposed a video control scheme to avoid the degradation of the video quality while keeping the processing time and delay lower. We also proposed some media recognition schemes and visualization schemes. The results show that the proposed methods are feasible and outperform than the existing methods.