Advanced indexing based on spoken document retrieval and its feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAI ATSUHIKO  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60283496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Longbiao  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院, 准教授 (30510458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGURE Satoru  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声ドキュメント検索 / 音声検索語検出 / STD / 音声クエリ / DNN / 音声認識信頼度 / スコア正規化 / 音声区間検出 / 雑音残響環境 / 残響除去 / 認識精度推定 / VAD / 話者認識 / 信頼度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated and developed elemental technologies for indexing and other related processes which are designed to permit efficient and sustainable development of spoken document retrieval systems. For dealing with a possible change in speech features regarding to the recording conditions and speakers, we proposed DNN-based voice activity detection (VAD) and dereverberation models as a frontend of speaker diarization and speech recognition systems and improved accuracy for those systems. Also, we proposed DNN-based feature transformation as a rescoring step of spoken term detection (STD) system for coping with out-of-vocabulary words and the STD performance has been significantly improved.