Efficient Contents Sharing with File Splitting and Difference in Hybrid Peer-to-Peer Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Shinji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90313410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPeer-to-Peer / コンテンツ共有 / ファイル分割 / 差分情報 / 一貫性 / 差分 / ピアツーピアネットワーク / コンテンツ流通 / コンテンツ流通・管理 / 情報通信ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a basic method for an efficient contents sharing in Hybrid Peer-to-Peer network. Although we already succeeded to reduce contents retrieval cost largely by deploying appropriate number of replicas for each content item at appropriate locations in conventional methods, we improve the methods by splitting content files and using differences between similar content items in order to work the system more efficiently. The effectiveness of the proposal was evaluated by computer simulations.