Development of a new image retrieval system using vision key obtained from image segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2015-2016)
Osaka City University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Pyke Tin  宮崎大学, 国際連携センター, 客員教授 (70536961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱 裕光  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
ThiThi Zin (THITHI Zin)  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30536959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビジョンキー / 類似度測度 / リランキング / 画像クラスタリング / 複数特徴画像セグメンテイション / マルコフ定常状態 / 類似画像検索 / 画像セグメンテイション / マルコフ遷移 / 再帰的ランキング / マルコフ遷移確率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have introduced a new concept called “vision key” which is obtained from image segmentation in CBIR (Contents Based Image Retrieval), and developed a new method to present it as a query to the database when retrieving related information. We have also developed a flexible similar image retrieval system that can grasp the user's intention depending on TPO (Time, Place and Occasion) and present the retrieval results according to the request, and confirmed the effectiveness through computer experiments.