Development of Three Dimensional Geologic Modeller based on Web-GIS for Providing High Resolution Geologic Information including Reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40173760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Tatsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10572555)
RAGHAVAN Venkatesh  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (30291602)
NONOGAKI Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (30568613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元地質モデル / GIS(地理情報システム) / 信頼度 / 地質境界面推定 / 地質情報 / 3次元地質モデル / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For providing high resolution geologic information including reliability, the basic theory and methods have been developed to improve the three dimensional geologic modelling system. The basic theory and methods for evaluating the reliability of three dimensional geologic model have been established by using the data density and the geological structure (shape of boundary surface and geologic unit). A high speed estimation method of high resolution geologic boundary surface sufficiently reflecting the geologic data has been developed by adjusting the calculation area based on the data distribution.