Extraction/Description/Utilization of Atmosphere Metadata using Bio-signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Wataru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90318858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SRIPRASERTSUK Pao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40571899)
SUGANUMA Mutsumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員 (50399507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアトモスフェア・メタデータ / メタデータ / 瞳孔径 / 視線 / 基礎律動 / 生体信号 / 瞳孔径情報 / 視線情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an effective contents recommendation system considering the personalization of audiovisual contents selection, a method to directly extract viewers' emotion, which is different from viewer to viewer, using bio-signals and to use it for the system has been studied. In this study, we focus on bio-signals of pupil size, gazing, fixation, background activity of brain, etc., and have analyzed them including the relationship among them. The results show characteristic features different among viewers are extracted by using multi-modal bio-signals. The analysis of the features among viewers also suggests that viewers can be categorized into some groups of viewers with the similar emotion to a certain AV content. The future study includes obtaining huge size of viewers' data and performance evaluation in actual contents recommendation system using the metadata extracted by the bio-signals.