A Knowledge Extracting/Disseminating/Sharing System for Supporting a Fieldwork of Natural Environment Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takano Kosuke  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40434419)
Research Collaborator Li Kin Fun  University of Victoria, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモバイルシステム / 情報検索 / 拡張現実ユーザインターフェース / 自然環境調査 / フィールドワーク / データベースシステム / 知識抽出 / 生態系学習 / 拡張現実ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a knowledge extracting/disseminating/sharing system for supporting a fieldwork where natural environments regarding soil condition, water quality, vegetation, wild animals is researched, and implemented a set of the software components and functions. Based on the experimental results using a prototype of the proposed system, we could confirm the feasibility and effectiveness of our knowledge management system in the cloud computing environment and software applications available on mobile devices in order to support a fieldwork of natural environment research.