Improvement of Convergence and Performance for the Krylov Subspace Methods using High-Precision Arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hidehiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (20164824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 恵美子  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (30287958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高精度演算 / 混合精度演算 / Double-double演算 / Quad-double演算 / 反復法 / リスタート / 疎行列 / 連立一次方程式 / ベクトル化 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 多倍長計算 / 数値解析 / 倍々精度演算 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 3重対角化 / MATLAB / 混合精度 / オブジェクト指向 / 混合制度演算 / 反復解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Krylov Subspace Methods have some problems such as slow convergence rate or divergence, difficulty of parallelization of preconditioners, and rounding errors. The use of High-Precision arithmetic has a possibility to eliminate these problems, however it's costly.
We choose Double-double and Quad-double arithmetics as High-Precision arithmetic. The use of High-Precision arithmetic improved iterative process in Krylov Subspace methods, but did not improve a tridiagonalization process in Lanczos tridiagonalization method. From these results, the use of High-Precision arithmetic is effective for many algorithms, but not for all. To reduce computation cost, we combined three different arithmetic precisions such as double, Double-double, and Quad-double. There are many kind of combinations, and some of them were practically effective, but there was no method to fit for all test problems. As a software library we should resolve a problem how to relate combination methods and test problems.