Development of An Efficient Flow Control Method of Fluid Simulation for CG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takashi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (60312261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体シミュレーション / 可視化 / 爆発シミュレーション / プルーム / 巻き込み現象 / SPH / 曲面再構築 / GPU / 高精細化 / Wavelet Turbulence / Kolmogorov 法則 / エネルギーカスケード / Marching Cubes / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the realistic images in Computer Graphics, the animation is created by using physics-based simulation. However, from the video creater point of view, such simulations are not always easy to use, since the repetition of adjustments of physical parameters and re-simulations is required. This is one of reasons why a video production takes huge time. In this research, we developed an efficient flow control method based on procedural approach to a physics-based imcompressible fluid simulation. By this research, we showed that our method enables high controllability of fluid simulation and can create more realistic images at the same time. We also showed that our computational cost is not so high.