Development of Host-Based IPS Processor Using Delay Adjustment Method by Routing and Optimization of Detection Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoaki  弘前大学, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (00336992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIDS / IPS / FPGA / RTL / ウェーブパイプライン / 不正アクセス / 不正アクセス防御システム / 再構成可能なハードウエア / パケット収集 / モバイルコンピューティング / タイミング調整 / コネクションスイッチ / 再構成可能なハードウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unauthorized access and computer viruses cause problems with information leakage and tampering. Actually, a targeted attack made leakage of personal information in Japan Pension Service. In order to avoid unauthorized access and computer viruses, Intrusion Detection Systems (IDSs) or Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPSs) should be used. In this study, it is clarified that a fine-tuning method for wave-pipelining can be realized on reconfigurable hardware for the purpose of addressing these problems with a technical approach in mobile devices. In addition, the optimization of the detection circuit was realized by ASIC-FPGA co-design.