Cryptographic primitive based on lattice problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kuwakado Hidenori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30283914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Shoichi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20228836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗号 / 格子 / 安全性 / 最短ベクトル問題 / 復号問題 / ハッシュ関数 / nearest-neighbor問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ajtai-GGH function and the SWIFFT function are better than usual hash functions because the preimage resistance and the collision resistance can be reduced to the difficulty of lattice problems. We first investigated the reduction technique used in proofs of these functions and the fast implementation technique of the SWIFFT function. We next proposed a Merkle-Damgaard hash function with a message preprocessing that is based on the Ajtai-GGH function. We studied its collision resistance and the indifferentiability from a random oracle and performed computer experiments for measuring the performance.