A User Authentication Method for Touch Screen Devices Having the Tolerance to Smudge Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Osamu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50329306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 浩明  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20266365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーザ認証 / 画像認証 / スマートフォン / タッチスクリーン端末 / smudge攻撃 / タッチスクリーン / 覗き見攻撃 / Smudge攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Users of smartphones and/or tablet computers browse and download confidential document files routinely. Therefore, the higher security level is needed for smartphones and tablet computers than conventional mobile phones (feature phones). In this study, we proposed a user authentication method for touch screen devices that is resistant to smudge attacks, which guesses authentication pattern from dirt on the screen. We actually implemented it as an application for smartphones. The proposed method is an image authentication method that uses images taken by users themselves as pass images, and is also resistant to observation attacks and recording attacks. In addition, we conducted various considerations on the success rate of authentication and attack resistance, and examined improvements to improve them.