Research for the extensions of searchable encryption schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroshi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 教授 (70338656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords検索可能暗号 / マルチパーティプロトコル / プライバシ保護 / 秘密分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed the extensions of searchable encryption schemes that could specify the searching user and could configure several conditions. Although our extension schemes assumed the existence of multi servers, they had useful properties and were secure and efficient. Furthermore, we researched the improvement of efficiency relevant to the extension schemes. From the above results, we could contribute to the security and usefulness for using encrypted data.