Personal authentication by activating area index of exogenous event-related potentials and hemodynamics in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURU Koji  大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (70390549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳波 / 個人認証 / バイオメトリックス / 特徴抽出 / 判別分析 / 側性 / 光トポグラフィ― / ブレインコンピュータインタフェイス / バイオメトリクス / SSVEP / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the individual differences in the activation area of the EEG potential for EEG personal authentication, we investigated the method of feature extraction of brain signals using a wireless EEG measurement device. We have to improve accuracy rates of personal authentication and brain-computer interface (BCI) by this study.
The EEG personal authentication using the wireless EEG measurement device was focused on the electrode selection method for the feature extraction. It was obtained 0.48 as mean authentication rate of 24 subjects during eyes closed rest. Further, we experimented with a BCI prototype by using the steady-state visual evoked potential due to visual stimuli on the smart glass for persons with a physical disability. The correct answer rate of this prototype was 0.85.