Animal Model of Emotional Systems for Envy and Schadenfreude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
shima keisetsu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60124583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsenvy / schadenfreude / monkey / model / サル / 相互感情 / 認知課題 / 嫉妬 / 社会脳 / 社会性 / 相互関係 / 社会行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If one monkey (first monkey) is given sufficient reward and another one (second monkey) is just looking such a circumstance, what dose it happen of this condition in the second monkey? I supposed that either of two monkeys, envy or schadenfreude is emerged as the emotional affection. Especially, I interested the second monkey who always looking another monkey given fruitful foods. From this second monkey, I recorded GSR (galvanic skin response) and autonomic nerve responses such as respiration and heart rates. As a result, I have found slightly increased heart rates and pattern change of respiratory intervals, and marked fluctuations of GSR pattern. In addition, the GSR fluctuations are sustained for several weeks in some monkeys. These observations suggest that the GSR can be useful for me searing emotional state of the monkey. In future, I will record the neuronal activities in the several regions of the second monkey’s brain including the cingulated motor areas and striatum.