Psychological study for more effective way of presenting texts and images with small displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiromi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00359580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYABE Saho  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40323232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人間情報学 / 認知科学 / 実験心理学 / スクロール表示 / 視覚探索 / 美しさ / マンガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We, people of today, spend a long time flicking on the small display of mobile device to get information every day. We search necessary information with tablet devices and check the route to the destination with smart phones. However, such informational environment is unusual. Thus we studied the cognitive process of getting information with small display cut off from the surrounding real visual environment as we experience when we walk watching smartphone. Results show that, the display size affected some kinds of processes such as visual search, but it did not affect other kinds of processes. In addition, which of the image or the device we move had an effect on the efficiency of information processing. With the knowledge we are proposing the more natural and efficient way of presenting information with small display.