Examining how individuals and a society as a whole acquire knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsuka Toshihiko  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (30466693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概念形成 / 認知モデル / 集合知 / 認知科学 / 意思決定 / 概念学習 / 基本カテゴリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many existing studies on human learning pay almost exclusive attention to how individuals learn. However, there is no doubt that we learn and acquire knowledge by interacting with others. The present research examined the influences of social structures on knowledge acquired by societies using computer simulations and behavioral studies. The results indicated that possessing knowledge or information that seemed redundant, arbitrary, and or socially/economically non-normative can build robust societies as by retaining diversities.