Empirical research on the semantic structures of basic polysemous Japanese verbs and adjunctives and their acquisition and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shin  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10343170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 新悟  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50346582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知言語学 / 多義語 / 動詞 / 意味構造 / 第二言語習得 / 第二言語教育 / 認知意味論 / 基本動詞 / 内省分析 / 心理実験 / コーパス / 類義語 / 内省 / コーパス分析 / 中心義 / 語義ネットワーク / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the semantic structures and the acquisition of basic polysemous Japanese verbs, and to apply these results to the vocabulary instruction and material development of the learners' dictionary.
In sum, this research project revealed:1)Although various methods, including the introspection, the psychological experiments and the corpus analysis, were used to analyze the semantic structures of polysemous words, all of them possesses limitations. Therefore, in order to increase preciseness in our findings, we should use more than one method to compensate for the weaknesses of any one given method. 2)When you conduct a L2 acquisition study, not only the prototypicality, but also the other factors, such as the influence of the learner's L1 in particular, have to be taken into account. 3)The techniques adopted in this dictionary from the perspective of cognitive linguistics, were generally esteemed positively by the users.