Perceptual transition using SSVEP
Project/Area Number |
25330169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Tetsuto 豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ひらめき / 認知状態推移 / 知覚闘争 / SSVEP / 脳波 / 認知状態 / 隠し絵 / ネッカーキューブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to further develop our previous research on "ambiguity" of information comprehension and to capture the transition of the cognitive state using the steady state visual evoked potential. Specifically, in the hidden picture perception, we examine the modulation of SSVEP during the perceptual transition from "unknown" to "understand", and in the perceptual rivalry, using the SSVEP frequency to track the perceptual state , we clarified the mechanism of perceptual rivalry.