Brain dynamics during optical illusions associated with serious traffic accidents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Koji  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (40463202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知科学 / 脳神経科学 / 安全 / ヒューマンファクターズ / 脳神経ダイナミクス / 脳神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical illusions during car driving may induce the misjudgment of drivers and serious traffic accidents. For example, a driver may misjudge the positional relation between preceding vehicles at night: the tail lamp illusion based on misreading a depth. Misrecognition of a slope gradient has a possibility to cause automobile crashes because of deceleration delay: the optical illusion of a vertical gradient. Such optical illusions result from the cognitive process based on our experience and knowledge. The purpose of this research was to clarify behavioral and brain activities in optical illusions associated with serious traffic accidents. Moreover, the driver assistance systems with the automatic detection of optical illusions were developed, considering human cognitive functions.