A detection method using phonetic segments for the influence of fatigue on speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Matsuura  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60451085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀島 雅之  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218723)
Research Collaborator IMOTO Tomoaki  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (20749296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声セグメント / 疲労 / 心拍変動解析 / フリッカー値 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 自覚症しらべ / 基本周波数 / ストレス / 発話 / 音声分析 / 無酸素運動 / LF/HF / 疲労度評価 / 音声 / 継続時間 / 加速度脈波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate degree of fatigue using speech, changes on speech caused by stressor were investigated. A correlation analysis and a multiple regression analysis were conducted between each fatigue degree index and speech parameter. Variable selection was performed in multiple regression analysis to predict the LF/HF. As a result, four phonetic segment labels in the utterance "ah" and in the utterance "oh", and F0 in the utterance "start" were selected as speech parameters. The correlation coefficient between the estimated and actual values became 0.98 in the arithmetic operation stressor and 0.90 in the anaerobic stressor. And it was shown that the speech parameters may substitute the LF/HF.