Momentary integration of intra- and inter-modal sensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI YOUSUKE  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 講師 (20565775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNG YUL-WAN  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 准教授 (30358816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚情報統合 / 実験心理学 / 脳科学 / 瞬間的統合 / 知覚 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A potential mechanism of event representation in the brain is momentary integration of intra- and inter-modal sensory information from an ever-changing environment. We investigated the momentary integration process by using a one-time stimulus presentation, not a periodic one. (1) We showed that color-motion (intra-modal) integration processing can cease only after the response selection level. (2) When using a single auditory cue, the brain can resolve the ambiguity of the motion of multiple pairs of disks presented within a temporal window of approximately 100 ms. (3)We showed the visual mislocalization effect in a complex stimulus configuration of objects with opposing trajectories and a tone presented around the instant of the objects’closest distance. These findings contribute to the understanding of the momentary integration of sensory information.