Comparative psychological research on the sexual selection hypothesis for the evolution of altruism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Ei-Ichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10433731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords利他性 / カラス / 一夫一妻 / 互恵性 / 比較認知 / 進化 / ストレスホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the hypothesis that the function of altruistic behaviour in mate choice of long-term monogamous species. Crows, life-long monogamy, are an ideal model to test this hypothesis. This study employed the observation and the experiment methods for two captive groups of crows. We first analyzed the inter-individual social interactions and found that affiliative interactions with alrtuisitc allopreening increased after the dominance hierarchy stabilized via aggressive interactions in the groups. Second, we found that the sex-different correlations between dominance ranks and basal stress level estimated by fecal corticosterone metabolites. Third, we found that the presence of females slightly enhance male-male allopreening, suggesting allopreening may play a role of mate choice signal for females. Finally, we found that males allofed higher quality food and allopreened more to the partner females, suggesting altruistic efforts may bias to males.