Project/Area Number |
25330177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シロイルカ / 命名 / 名詞 / クロスモーダル / 模倣 / 動詞 / 視覚性人工言語 / 動詞の命名 / 名詞の命名 / 図形文字 / フィン / マスク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first tested the spontaneous establishment of bidirectional relationships between visual and auditory symbols in a particular beluga whale (Delphinapterus leucas), nicknamed Nack, and found that cross-modal stimulus equivalence between vision and auditory sense was established. Imitation is one of essential factors for language comprehension. Accordingly, nine arbitrary vocal sounds produced by the experimenter were presented to Nack, who was required to imitate them. Nack could correctly imitate the novel sounds.We tried to examine the naming of verbs using auditory symbols. That is, Nack was trained to label an action (behavior), "take an object", using a visual symbol to examine whether the subject knows the relation between the action and the visual symbol. Correct responses in this experiment have been observed and the percentage of correct responses is gradually rising but is still unpredictable. This study is not yet completed.