Process of Assembly of Exploratory Behavior into Active Sensing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2015)
Kibi International University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NONAKA TETSUSHI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20520133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / ハプティクス / アクティブタッチ / 探索 / 異常拡散 / 道具使用 / アフォーダンス / 知覚 / 技能 / センシング / 非線形科学 / 探索行動 / 習慣 / スキル / 柔軟性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human (and animal) perceptual activities can be characterized as active sensing systems. In this project, human exploratory movement involved in dexterous skills was characterized in terms of multi-scale temporal structures to better understand the assembly of such systems. The reanalysis of exploratory behavior using a hammer involved in stone beads production in India revealed the presence of long-range, power-law correlations, as part of multiplicative cascades operating over a wide range of time scales. In the unfamiliar condition using unusual material, the hammer-wielding, exploratory behavior of highly skilled experts displayed a significant increase of long-range temporal correlations, whereas that of less experts exhibited a significant loss of long-range correlations and reduced heterogeneity of scaling properties over time, which robustly discriminated the groups with different skill levels.