Development of 3D Projection System with Multi-primary colors for Educational Visual Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yoshitsugu  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50273610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表示装置 / 色域拡大 / 立体表示 / 分光画像 / 視覚メディア処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a device that can present a three dimensional image is becoming inexpensive. We can enjoy a three dimensional image at home. However, an accurate color reproduction is difficult because of the insufficient color gamut by RGB primary colors. Previously, studies of the multi-primary color display device has been carried out, but there is less research dealing with the color reproduction and stereoscopic image at the same time. Therefore, if it is possible to make a simple system using general 3D projectors and filters, we can display educational visual contents using the 3D display system with wide color gamut effectively.
This research proposed a method for expanding the color gamut of a three dimensional image by projection of the multi primary color more than RGB 3 bands using two 3D projectors with different spectral characteristics.