The loudspeaker array with a high directivity and an arbitrary beam rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Haneda Yoichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80647496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピーカアレー / 球面調和関数 / ビームフォーマ / 最小分散法 / 指向性 / 正多面体 / 指向性再生 / 音響信号処理 / 多重極展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the loudspeaker array which has a high directivity and an arbitrary beam rotation. The filter of a spherical loudspeaker array is designed based on the minimum variance method in the spherical harmonics domain. The beam pattern generated by the filter achieves a high directivity in a certain direction. Further, the beam direction can be rotated while maintaining the shape of the beam pattern. We implemented a prototype system that allows the listener to steer the beam direction using a gyro sensor in real time. The listening test result suggested that the location of the sound image varies based on the sound reflected from the wall. We evaluated the sound localization mechanism while rotating the beam direction based on the observed signal measured with a dummy head. The result showed that the sound of the beam reflected from a wall influences horizontal plane localization and sound image distance.