Camera evaluation system focused on electronic and precision machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kazuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00208125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカメラ評価 / シャッター振動測定 / MTF測定 / 画像情報処理 / 手ブレ / SN比 / MTF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This subject aims at developing the measurement and evaluation system for shutter vibrations, optical distortions and inclinations of image sensor. For the shutter vibration measurement, the pattern matching technique using the reference pattern photographed in advance has been introduced and the detection error below 0.02 pixels has been achieved. For the optical distortion measurement, a new method using the specially designed lattice pattern has been proposed and the validity has been confirmed through simulations and camera experiments. Furthermore, the MTF measurement method with a high SNR has been developed. The verification experiments show that it successfully estimates the inclination between lens and image sensor.