Gaze Interface for Mobile Device Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80262286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視線計測 / 視線ジェスチャ / サッカード / 視線尤度 / HMM(Hidden Markov Model)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a Gaze Interface for Mobile Devices Operation. (1) Eye gaze vectors are acquired with a single camera attached on a table PC. Although eye gaze vectors in the vertical direction sometimes include errors caused by an eyebrow or an eyelid, those in the horizontal direction are relatively measured correctly. (2) A gaze point is regarded to spread spatially and temporally. An icon selection method based on the distributions of gaze points in spatially and temporally is proposed. Target selections are succeeded extremely about 45% to 85%. (3) A gaze gesture classification method using HMM(Hidden Markov Model) that is capable to be used in low-end gaze tracking devices. Although the gesture classification performance strongly depends on users, it improves performance comparing with a rule-base classification method.