Construction of Neuro-physiologically Control Model for Speech Production Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Dang Jianwu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80334796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Hirokazu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00332320)
Suemitsu Atsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
Kawamoto Shin'ichi  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 講師 (70418507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声生成 / 生理学的モデル / 発話運動制御 / 神経生理学制御 / 音声認知の過程 / フィードバックメカニズム / 発話運動計画 / 神経学計算モデル / 発話機構モデル / 発話過程神経制御モデル / MRI計測 / 個人化モデル / ニューロン計算モデル / 個人化モデルの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build up a neurophysiological control model for speech production process. Based on the common and individual characteristics of speech organs, we developed an efficient model construction approach by adapting the characteristics to a prototypical articulatory model for any given speaker, and proposed an estimation method of muscle activation patterns by reducing spatial-dependent properties of the articulatory muscles. To acquire “true” articulatory motor commands, we proposed a learning method that can reduce the effects of exiting speech category by practicing the articulatory movements alone without auditory representation beforehand. We analyzed brain activities for variety of reading words using source reconstruction method based on EEG observations. It is found that the speech processing in the brain can be explained by the dual-stream model. Based on our findings, we constructed a neurophysiological control model for speech production.