Project/Area Number |
25330191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐山 伸也 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20345804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Yuji 洗足学園音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40454160)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 人工内耳 / 音楽聴取支援装置 / 人工内耳音階 / MATLAB / 歌唱 / シミュレーション / 懐名歌 / 音楽聴取 / MATLAB / 楽器 / 和音 / 先天聾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When we proposed a music transposition method by the cochlear implant scale corresponding to the analysis filter of the cochlear implant and it was guessed that better scales for hearing differ for every CIR(Cochlear Implant Recipient). We developed a system for music listening support system for CIR named “KaiMeiKa”(nostalgic good songs) which enabled to adjust the transposition process to a cochlear implant scale for each CIR by themselves and by the systematic learning process. Based on CIR reports, we developed acoustic simulations of cochlear implant to show the effects of the cochlear implant scale,then proceeded to the design of a new cochlear implant that enables music listening. We prepared a set of 15 songs that are enjoyable for CIR considering familiarity,ages epidemic,musical intervals of the main melody,and rhythms. Those songs are played by female and male and whistle singers who are trained professional skills,and are played with the transposition.