development of a fast precise stereo disparity estimation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yoshiki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60322252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords両眼立体視 / 視差推定 / 局所並列演算 / エッジ保存フィルタ / コストボリューム / セミグローバルマッチング / 視差計算 / 高精度な視差計算 / サブピクセル視差 / ロボットビジョン / 距離計測 / 平面スイープ / 複数画像 / 特徴抽出 / 平面検出 / 三次元再構成 / 高精度化 / 高速化 / ガイディッドフィルタ / バイラテラルフィルタ / パラメータ調整 / 頑強性 / 並列プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed fast and accurate distance measurement based on a pair of stereo images, and proposed a new disparity estimation method which transforms the slope of the cost volume as a pre-processing for cost aggregation. Global approaches such as belief propagation and graph theory have been applied to obtain accurate disparity, but they require a heavy computational burden. We focused on local approaches which have an advantage of simple and fast computation for real-time applications and disadvantages in dealing with weak texture region or non-frontal region. To overcome these disadvantages, the proposed method transforms the slope of the cost volume and applied edge-preserving smoothing filters such as guided filter or line-wise integral filter on the cost volume. Experimental results showed that the slope transformation improves the accuracy of the estimated disparity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通事故を減らすための手段として安全運転支援機能の充実が望まれている。自動車周囲の距離情報を取得するためには、距離センサを用いる方式とステレオカメラ(画像センサ)を用いる方式の2つが主に検討されているが、後者は得られる距離情報の密度と導入コストにおいて有利である。ステレオ画像対から距離情報を復元するために、視差推定を行う必要があるが、計算負荷と精度の間にはトレードオフがある。本研究では一般に計算負荷が小さいと考えられている局所アプローチに着目して、精度の改善を目的としてコストボリュームの傾斜変換を行うことを特徴とする視差推定手法を提案し、シミュレーションによって有効性を確認した。