Research on Inaudible Speech Recognition based on the Center-of-Balance Transition Method on Wavelet Coefficients of Surface EMG Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hidetoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (60237485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黙声認識 / 無発声音声認識 / サイレント音声認識 / 表面筋電 / ウェーブレット解析 / ウェーブレット重心 / 重心推移法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to recognize natural inaudible speech based on surface EMG signals around lips. During this research period, I studied the recognition method using the center-of-balance transition method on wavelet coefficients of surface EMGs.
A person performs a natural continuous utterance with gentle change of lip shape. Therefore, in order to obtain a good recognition result, it is necessary to identify the proper positions to extract the features for recognition. As such positions, I propose methods to detect the change point of phonemes and the peak point of lip shape change based on center-of-balance transition. However, the first place accuracy rate of the recognition result of continuous vowels is about 60 %. It shows that further improvement is necessary.