| Project/Area Number |
25330200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tomoya 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345003)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIYASU Senya 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234388)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAHARA Sueharu
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | パターン認識 / 機械学習 / 信号処理 / 圧縮センシング / スパースモデリング / 画像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Present research has established "combinatorial pattern recognition", which formulates the pattern recognition as a problem of finding an optimal combination of basic concepts or classes that concisely explains a given pattern. The combinatorial problem can be translated into convex optimization in which sparsity, low-rankness, co-occurrence of features, etc, are quantified as convex functions. In the applied research, the combinatorial pattern recognition has enabled, e.g., Chinese character detection based on typical combinations of lines, lung-sound recognition via signal separation into combinations of normal and adventitious sound components, and video understanding by combinations of egomotion and object motion.