Research on acquisition of individual Head-Related Transfer Functions without any limitations due to TPO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takane Shouichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90236240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭部伝達関数 / TPO / HRTF / 主成分分析 / 周波数スペクトル / ソフトウェア / 主成分 / 反射 / ARモデル / 個人性 / インパルス応答 / タブレット / 測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has its aims at acquisition of individual Head-Related Transfer Functions (HRTFs) without any limitation due to Time(T), Place(P), and Occasion(O). By using data of the HRTFs acquired in the affiliation of principal investigator and an open dataset of the HRTFs, the principal investigator proposed a new method for estimation of individual HRTFs based on the Principal Components Analysis (PCA). He also indicated that the PCA whose domain is set to frequency amplitude or complex frequency spectrum brings about the most compact representation of the spatial variation of HRTFs. These findings have their effects for mitigating the limitations from the T and the O. As for the limitation from the P and the O, he developed a software for measurement of individual HRTFs. Publication of this achievement is now in progress.