Research on fast head-related transfer function measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Tatsuya  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80395087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭部伝達関数 / 相反法 / 多点同時計測 / 音響インパルス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fast HRTF (head-related transfer function) measurement system based on the reciprocal method was developed, in which the measuring signal emanates from a miniature speaker placed at a listener’s ear is simultaneously received by multiple microphones placed around the listener’s head. It took less than 15 seconds to measure HRTFs at multiple locations with the system. Using the fast HRTF measurement system, we measured HRTFs when a listener rotates his head, HRTFs of near-field to far-field, and HRTFs of grid locations on a 2D-plane, and synthesized binaural signals that reproduce approaching/retreating sound image or moving sound image of character trajectories.