A Study of High Effiency Image Coding using Pseudo Representaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yashima Yosihyuki  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60550689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像符号化 / 画像通信 / テクスチャ符号化 / 画像圧縮 / 超高圧縮符号化 / テクスチャ合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a new image coding method based on pseudo texture representation. In the encoder, complex texture regions are detected by image segmentation and only their small partial patches are encoded. In the decoder, texture synthesis using image quilting technique is applied for the transmitted patches to reproduce texture regions, and they are synthesized with non-texture regions using Poisson blending. Our algorithm newly introduces a saliency map and texture feature vectors to select patches to be encoded, and an optimization method of quantization parameters for both non-texture component and texture patch component. Simulation results show that the proposed method can reduce 70-80% of occurred bits without visual degradation in comparison with the conventional standards. Moreover, we have proposed a fast Poisson blending method and it can reduce over 97% of the processing time without picture degradation in comparison with conventional synthesis method.