A Study of Integration of JAUS-compliant sub-system for the mobile robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25330205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50287843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIGVC / JAUS / つくばチャレンジ / Interoperability / 移動ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a JAUS compliant subsystem for intelligent mobile robots. Based on JAUS Reference Architecture AS6009 (Mobility Service Set), AS6040 (HMI Service set), AS6057 (Manipulation Service set), AS6062 (Mission Spooling Service set), AS6060 (Environment Sensing set), we develop various types of JAUS compliant subsystems which are required for both IGVC and Tsukuba Challenge during the period from 2013 to 2015. Especially, practical implementation of JAUS in IGVC2013, we achieve 1st prize award at JAUS challenge. And also in IGVC2014, we achieve 1st prize award at Interoperability profiles challenge (which changed name from JAUS challenge). In IGVC2015, we achieve 6th prize award at Interoperability profiles challenge that demonstrates high level interoperability of our implementation about the JAUS.